School of Arts and Letters

Honors, Awards, & Achievements

Faculty

  1. Trustees Teaching Awards are given to ten faculty members on campus each year. Congratulations to the following faculty from the School of Arts and Letters, who have won Trustees Teaching Awards:

    Michael Abernethy
    Tresa Reynolds
    Diane Russell
    Anne Allen
    Audrey Deterding

  2. Congratulations to the following faculty, who have been awarded Grants-in-Aid of Research of $1000 each:

    Brian Harper
    Tae Hyun Baek

  3. The following faculty have been awarded a Summer Faculty Fellowship, to support their research projects this summer:

    Tae Hyun Baek — “Green Advertising Persuasion”
    Christa Zorn — “Letters from World War I: Vernon Lee and Irene Forbes-Mosse”
    Brian Harper — “3D Printing: A Creative Investigation into New Methods of Information Transfer”
    Mariana Farah — “The State of Contemporary American Choral Music and its Impact on the National and International Choral Scene”
    Mindy Badia — “Conceiving Women: Medical Discourse and Metaphorical Pregnancy in Maria de Zayas”

  4. The following faculty have been awarded a Summer Faculty Fellowship, to support their teaching projects this summer:

    Leigh Viner — “Gender, Sexuality, and Race”
    Virginia Anderson — “Instructor Expectations for College Writing Courses”

  5. The Research Support Fund provides up to $10,000 to facilitate research and creative activity for new tenure-track faculty and to assist in their efforts to procure external funding and to recruit student assistants. Tae Hyun Baek has received a Research Support Fund grant of $4550 to work on his research project this summer.

  6. Congratulations to the following faculty, who have been promoted this year:

    Bryan Wesley Hall has been given tenure and promoted to Associate Professor of Philosophy.

    Donna Stallard has been promoted to Senior Lecturer in Fine Arts.

    Michael Jackman has been promoted to Senior Lecturer in English.

Students

Academic Honors

December 2011
Highest Distinction
  • Matthew Osborne, BA Philosophy
High Distinction
  • Amanda Frost, BA Spanish
  • Katherine Burgess, BA French
Distinction
  • Ryan Fields, BA English/Literature
Outstanding 2012 Student
  • French
    • Katherine Burgess, BA French
May 2012
Highest Distinction
  • Maegen Neal, BA English/Writing
  • Dilraun Nicholas, BA Fine Arts/Graphic Design
  • Alex Ooley, BA Philosophy
  • Thomas Olges, BA English/Writing
  • Sunju Kwon, BA English/Literature
  • Roger Barrios, BA Spanish
High Distinction
  • Aberlyn Sweetland May, BFA/Painting
Outstanding 2012 Student
  • Philosophy

    • Alex Ooley, BA Philosophy
  • English/Literature

    • Sunju Kwon, BA English/Literature
  • Fine Arts

    • Aberlyn Sweetland May, BFA/Painting
  • Communications

    • Emily Farmer, BA Communication
    • Lyndsay Kimmick, BA Communication
  • English/Writing

    • Michael Hammett, BA English/Writing
    • Melanie Smith, BA English/Writing
  • German

    • Shannon Ragains, BA German
  • Spanish

    • Adrienne Ginsburg, BA Spanish
  • Music

    • Erin Carlisle, BA Music
    • Andrew Jennings, BA Music

Alumni

Alumni Bio Thumbnail
Megan Arnold
Class of 2005
View Bio
Alumni Bio Thumbnail
Erin J. Carlisle
Class of 2012
View Bio
Alumni Bio Thumbnail
Daniel Main
View Bio
Alumni Bio Thumbnail
Andy Jennings Steinway
Class of 2012
View Bio
Alumni Bio Thumbnail
Andrew B. Takami
Class of 2003
View Bio

ARTS & LETTERS EVENTS


NEED MORE INFO?

ARTS & LETTERS CONTACT INFORMATION