Indiana University Southeast

International Programs

International Connections at IU Southeast

Many of the faculty and staff at IU Southeast have international connections through their teaching, research, service, or country of origin. These international connections are summarized here in two ways: organized by school and by world area.

School of Arts and Letters

Name Program Country or Region
Allen, Anne E. Fine Arts New Zealand, Polynesia
Ambrose, Timothy Spanish Mexico, Argentina, Peru
Badia, Mindy Spanish Spain, Latin America
Barry, James Philosophy Belgium
Bochan, Bohdan German Austria, Germany
Earley, Samantha English Africa
Goldstein, Joanna Music Austria, Germany, United Kingdom
Guenther, John Fine Arts France, Norway
Mann, Susan English Luxemborg, United Kingdom
Rumsey, William Philosophy United Kingdom
Sweigart, William English Liberia, Japan
Zorn, Christa English United Kingdom, Germany

School of Business and Economics

Name Program Country or Region
Alse, Janardhanan Economics India
French, Rick Accounting The Ukraine
Kalmey, Donald L. Business Administration The Netherlands
Ramsey, Gerald Business Administration Latin America
Tipgos, Manuel A. Accounting Phillippines
Wheat, Jerry Business Administration Russia, Asia, Latin America, Middle East
White, A. Jay Business Administration Hong Kong
Wong, Alan Finance Singapore, Indonesia, Malaysia

School of Education

Name Program Country or Region
Herdoiza, Magdalena Education Latin America
Jamski, William Education Canada
Ryan, Walter Education Canada

School of Natural Sciences

Name Program Country or Region
Arrone, Maria Mathematics Argentina
Forinash, Kyle Physics France
Kamal, Ahmed Computer Science Egypt
Lang, Christopher Mathematics Canada
Mand, Larry Computer Science Australia, Malaysia
Manwani, Ghansham Computer Science India, Brazil
Mason, Glenn Geo Science Tahiti
Nassim, Ben Chemistry Iran
Shi, Dylan Mathematics China, Taiwan
Taylor, David Biology China, Jordan, Tahiti
Wisman, Raymond Computer Science Malaysia
Woeppel, James Mathematics Australia

School of Social Sciences

Name Program Country or Region
Abshire, Jean Political Science Germany, Austria, Italy
Asare, Benjamin Sociology Ghana
Finkel, Deborah Psychology Sweden
Scott, Valerie Psychology France, Canada
Shen, Yu History China
Staten, Cliff Political Science Nicaragua, Middle East, Western Europe
Wille, Diane Psychology Peru

Staff

Name Program Country or Region
Kuwabara, Keiko Japanese Cultural Center Japan
Ostertag, Elizabeth Career Services France
Pelle, Kim Admissions Spain, India, Middle East, France

International Connections by World Area

Africa

Name Program Country
Asare, Benjamin Sociology Ghana
Earley, Samantha English
Kamal, Ahmed H. Computer Science Egypt
Ostertag, Elizabeth Career Services Togo
Pelle, Kim Admissions
Sweigart, William English Liberia
Wheat, Jerry Business Administration

Asia

Name Program Country
Alse, Janardanan Economics India
Kuwabara, Keiko Japanese Cultural Cente Japan
Manwani, Ghansham Computer Science India
Pelle, Kim Admissions India
Shen, Yu History China
Shi, Dylan Mathematics China, Taiwan
Sweigart, William English Japan
Taylor, David Biology China
Wheat, Jerry Business Administration
White, A. Jay Business Administration Hong Kong

Eastern Europe

Name Program Country
French, Rick Accounting The Ukraine

Latin America

Name Program Country
Ambrose, Timothy Spanish Argentina, Peru, Mexico
Arrone, Maria Mathematics Argentina
Badia, Mindy Spanish
Bower, Stephanie History Argentina
Herdoiza, Magdalena Education Ecuador, Haiti, El Salvador, Guatemala,
Honduras, Columbia
Manwani, Ghansham Computer Science Brazil
Ramsy, Gerald Business Administration
Staten, Cliff Political Science Nicaragua
Wheat, Jerry Business Administration
Wille, Diane Psychology Peru

Middle East

Name Program Country
Nassim, Ben Chemistry Iran
Pelle, Kim Admissions
Staten, Cliff Political Scienc
Taylor, David Biology Jordan
Wheat, Jerry Business Administration

North America

Name Program Country
Jamski, William Education Canada
Lang, Christopher Mathematics Canada
Ryan, Walter Education Canada
Scott, Valerie Psychology Canada
Wheat, Jerry Business Administratio Canada

South Pacific

Name Program Country
Allen, Anne Fine Arts New Zealand, Polynesia
Mand, Larry Computer Science Australia, Malaysia
Mason, Glenn Geo Science Tahiti
Taylor, David Biology Tahiti
Tipgos, Manuel Accounting Phillipines
Wisman, Raymond Computer Science Malaysia
Woeppel, James Mathematics Australia
Wong, Alan Finance Singapore, Indonesia, Malaysia

Western Europe

Name Program Country
Abshire, Jean Political Science Germany, Austria, Italy
Badia, Mindy Spanish Spain
Barry, James Philosophy Belgium
Bochan, Bohdan German Germany, Austria
Finkel, Deborah Psychology Sweden
Forinash, Kyle Physics France
Goldstein, Joanna Music Austria, Germany, United Kingdom
Guenther, John Fine Arts France, Norway
Kalmey, Donald Business Administration The Netherlands
Mann, Susan English Luxemborg, United Kingdom
Ostertag, Elizabeth Career Services France
Pelle, Kim Admissions France, Spain
Rumsey, William Philosophy United Kingdom
Scott, Valerie Psychology France
Staten, Cliff Political Science
Wheat, Jerry Business Administration
Zorn, Christa English United Kingdom, Germany