School of Natural Sciences

Recognitions

The School of Natural Sciences has many talented students. We are honored to recognize their achievements whenever possible.

2013 Student Conference and Student Showcase Winners

Biology

Name: Cameron Unverferth
Title: Identification and Characterization of Black Pigment in Environmental Bacteria
Award: Student Showcase Individual/Small Group

Name: Cameron Unverferth
Title: Identification and Characterization of Black Pigment in Environmental Bacteria
Award: Chancellor's Award for Interdisciplinary Achievement
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Aaron Setterdahl

Name: Abrar Syed
Title: Characterizing the RSP_3263 gene found in Rhodobacter sphaeroides
Award: Best Undergraduate Poster
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Aaron Setterdahl

Name: Andrew Kramer
Title: Post-nesting Migration Patterns of Green Turtles in the Red Sea
Award: Best Undergraduate Poster
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Omar Attum

Name: Jalina Mueller
Title: Effects of Photoperiod and Environmental Enrichment on Reproductive Function in the Female Marsh Rice Rat
Award: Best Undergraduate Presentation
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Kent Edmonds

Biochemistry

Name: Cameron Unverferth
Title: Identification and Characterization of Black Pigment in Environmental Bacteria
Award: Chancellor's Award for Interdisciplinary Achievement
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Aaron Setterdahl

Chemistry

Name: Chemistry Club
Title: Chemistry of the Senses
Award: Student Showcase Student Organization/Large Group

Computer Science/Informatics

Name: Brandon Grindatti, Sheridan Rathburn
Title: How to maximize your learning and future employment opportunities as an undergraduate security researcher
Award: Best Undergraduate Poster
Faculty Mentor: Dr. John Doyle

Name: Jeramey Tyler, Richard Garuccio, Alan Laffoon
Title: Autonomous Navigation and Mapping of Unknown Environment
Award: Best Undergraduate Presentation
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Suranga Hettiarachchi

Informatics

Name: Brandon Grindatti, Sheridan Rathburn
Title: How to maximize your learning and future employment opportunities as an undergraduate security researcher
Award: Best Undergraduate Poster
Faculty Mentor: Dr. John Doyle

Name: Andrew Kramer, Chelsie Phillips
Title: Ticket Writer Application using Android programming
Award: Best Undergraduate Poster
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Sridhar Ramachandran

Geosciences

Name: Brittany Blevins
Title: Increasing Awareness of Earth's Processes and Their Impact on History through Hands-On Education at National Historic Sites
Award: Best Undergraduate Poster
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Glenn Mason

VISITING SCIENTISTS

NATURAL SCIENCES CONTACT INFORMATION