Menu

The IU Trustees Teaching Awards were first given in 2000-2001 to recognize and enhance excellent teaching, especially at the undergraduate level. The awards are open to faculty who are primarily involved in teaching, both tenured and tenure-track faculty, as well as full-time lecturers and clinical faculty, who have not received the award for two years. A monetary sum is attached to the award, and in a typical year, eight faculty members are honored, five in the tenure-track and three who are lecturers.

Recipients have distinguished themselves as educators in the broadest sense during the calendar year, providing excellent and innovative classroom experiences, while also offering students opportunities for further immersion and maintaining their own presence in their fields, such as through peer-reviewed publications and presentations at scholarly conferences, in order to inform and enliven their instruction with the most current ideas and practices.

In the spring, faculty may self-nominate, and if eligible, may submit to the Improvement of Learning Committee a short dossier for review of their teaching achievements in the prior year.  The committee then makes a recommendation to the Chancellor through the Executive Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs.

Award Winners

2018-2019

  • Sumreen Asim
  • Jon Bingham
  • Kathryn Ernstberger
  • Adam Maksl
  • Todd Manson
  • Margot Morgan
  • Jennifer Ortiz
  • Diane Russell

2017-2018

  • Michael Abernethy
  • Doug Barney
  • Sau Hou Chang
  • Pam Connerly
  • Patricia Gettings
  • Greg Kordsmeier
  • Alyssa Lambert
  • Julia Mattingly
  • Rhonda Wrzenski
  • Amy Zink

2016-2017

  • Anne Allen
  • Ken Harris
  • Ranida Harris
  • Paul Pittman
  • Beth Rueschhoff
  • Lisa Russell
  • David Taylor

2015-2016

  • Kathleen Arano
  • Jacob Babb
  • Pam Connerly
  • Kathy Ernstberger
  • Meghan Kahn
  • Greg Kordsmeier
  • Diane Reid

2014-2015

  • Michael Abernethy
  • Rebecca Carlton
  • Ken Harris
  • Ranida Harris
  • Lisa Hoffman
  • Adam Maksl
  • Todd Manson
  • Beth Rueschhoff
  • Kelly Ryan
  • Rhonda Wrzenski
  • Amy Zink

2013-2014

  • Michael Abernethy
  • Faye Camahalan
  • Rebecca Carlton
  • Bryan Hall
  • Ken Harris
  • Ranida Harris
  • Alysa Lambert
  • Diane Russell
  • Adam Maksl
  • David Taylor
  • Tymika Wesley

2012-2013

  • Michael Abernethy
  • Donna Bowles
  • Rebecca Carlton
  • Subhranil De
  • Ranida Harris
  • Ken Harris
  • Alysa Lambert
  • Robin Morgan
  • Susan Ridout
  • Diane Russell
  • Kelly Ryan

2011-2012

  • Michael Abernethy
  • Anne Allen
  • Doug Barney
  • Faye Camahalan
  • Audrey Deterding
  • Deborah Finkel
  • Robin Morgan
  • Tresa Reynolds
  • Diane Russell
  • Kelly Ryan
  • Diane Wille

2010-2011

  • Michael Abernethy
  • Anne Allen
  • Pam Connerly
  • Bryan Hall
  • Brian Harper
  • Ken Harris
  • Ranida Harris
  • Robin Morgan
  • Diane Russell
  • Kelly Ryan
  • Amy Zink

2009-2010

  • Anne Allen
  • Rebecca Carlton
  • Samantha Earley
  • Bryan Hall
  • Brian Harper
  • Ken Harris
  • Ranida Harris
  • George Harvey
  • Robin Morgan
  • Diane Reid
  • Amy Zink

2008-2009

  • Michael Abernethy
  • Anne Allen
  • Donna Bowles
  • Rebecca Carlton
  • Samantha Earley
  • David Eplion
  • Bryan Hall
  • Kenneth Harris
  • Ranida Harris
  • Robin Morgan
  • Diane Reid

2007-2008

  • Michael Abernethy
  • Anne Allen
  • Carolyn Babione
  • Rebecca Carlton
  • Dagney Faulk
  • Ranida Harris
  • Robin Morgan
  • Lee Morganett
  • Paul Pittman
  • Arun Srinivasan
  • Guy Wall

2006-2007

  • Michael Abernethy
  • Kevin Sue Bailey
  • Doug Barney
  • Jon Bingham
  • Donna Bowles
  • Faye Camahalan
  • Dagney Faulk
  • Robin Morgan
  • Paul Pittman
  • Diane Wille
  • Amy Zink

2005-2006

  • Michael Abernethy
  • Doug Barney
  • Rebecca Carlton
  • Kathryn Ernstberger
  • Magdalena Herdoiza-Estevez
  • Robin Morgan
  • Curt Peters
  • Paul Pittman
  • Diane Reid
  • Diane Wille
  • Annette Wyandotte

2004-2005

  • Michael Abernethy
  • Doug Barney
  • Donna Bowles
  • Micky Hess
  • Robin Morgan
  • Paul Pittman
  • Diane Reid
  • Bill Sweigart
  • David Taylor
  • Diane Wille
  • Annette Wyandotte

2003-2004

  • Linda Christiansen
  • Carl deGraaf
  • Kathryn Ernstberger
  • Elaine Haub
  • Mickey Hess
  • Lee Morganett
  • Jeanette Nunnelley
  • Gregg Phipps
  • Diane Reid
  • Guy Wall
  • Annette Wyandotte

2002-2003

  • Doug Barney
  • Linda Christianson
  • Glenn Crothers
  • Deborah Finkel
  • Mickey Hess
  • Tom Kotulak
  • Jeanette Nunnelley
  • Diane Reid
  • Susan Ridout
  • Annette Wyandotte

2001-2002

  • Douglas K. Barney
  • A. Glenn Crothers
  • Samantha Earley
  • Kyle Forinash
  • Mickey Hess
  • Joseph E. Hollingsworth
  • Patricia A. McNames
  • Diane Reid
  • Guy Wall
  • Annette Wyandotte

Campus Events

SGA Meeting

SGA Meeting

October 18th, 2019

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Volleyball vs. University of Rio Grande

Volleyball vs. University of Rio Grande

October 18th, 2019

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

ArtSeed Memberâs Exhibit

ArtSeed Member’s Exhibit

October 19th, 2019

All day event

Sustainability Awareness Month

Sustainability Awareness Month

October 19th, 2019

All day event

Yellowstone in Winter and Spring

Yellowstone in Winter and Spring

October 19th, 2019

All day event

M.S.Ed. - Counseling Major - Advising Session

M.S.Ed. - Counseling Major - Advising Session

October 19th, 2019

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

PIKE & Sigma Kappa Run for Riley

PIKE & Sigma Kappa Run for Riley

October 19th, 2019

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Graduate Programs Open House

Graduate Programs Open House

October 19th, 2019

10:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Fall Open House

Fall Open House

October 19th, 2019

10:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Volleyball vs. West Virginia Institute of Technology

Volleyball vs. West Virginia Institute of Technology

October 19th, 2019

12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

VIOLINS OF HOPE

VIOLINS OF HOPE

October 19th, 2019

7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

ArtSeed Memberâs Exhibit

ArtSeed Member’s Exhibit

October 20th, 2019

All day event

See All Events » Submit an Event »