Menu

Faculty Senate Committees 2021-2022 Academic Year

Due to the amount of work that goes into governing a university campus, the senate is divided up into committees. This enables the senate members to be as productive as possible. Please note that the number in parentheses indicates in which year of service the member is currently serving.

Academic Assessment (3 year-school/dept. elected)

  1. Arts & Letters – Emily Sheehan (in 2/3) (Susan Popham – Spring 2022)
  2. Business – Ranida Harris (in 3/3)
  3. Education – Mary Bradley (in 3/3)
  4. Library – Maria Accardi (in 3/3), Chair
  5. Natural Sciences – Suranga Hettiarachchi (in 2/3)
  6. Nursing – Janice McMahan (in 1/3)
  7. Social Sciences – Brian Schaefer (for Greg Kordsmeier in 3/3)
  8. Ex-Officio – Executive Vice Chancellor, Academic Affairs – Kelly Ryan
  9. Ex-Officio – Director, Office of Institutional Effectiveness – Ron Severtis
  10. Student

Academic Policies (2 year-school/dept. elected)

  1. APC Programs & Academic Calendar:
    1. Arts & Letters – Michael Hutchins (in 2/2)
    2. Business – Chris Cox (in 1/2)
    3. Education - Lisa Hoffman (in 2/2)
    4. Library – Melanie Hughes (in 1/2)
    5. Natural Sciences – Christopher Lang (in 2/2)
    6. Nursing – Julia Mattingly (in 2/2)
    7. Social Sciences – Jean Abshire (in 1/2) Chair
    8. Ex-Officio – Executive Vice Chancellor, Academic Affairs – Kelly Ryan
    9. Ex-Officio – Director, Academic Advising – Rebecca Turner

  2. APC Courses:
    1. Arts & Letters – Michael Abernethy (in 2/2)
    2. Business – Chris Cox (in 1/2), Chair (pending Senate confirmation)
    3. Education – Mary Bradley (in 2/2)
    4. Library – Maria Accardi (in 1/2)
    5. Natural Sciences – Beth Rueschhoff (in 2/2)
    6. Nursing – Jen Teater (in 2/2)
    7. Social Sciences - Yu Shen (in 2/2)
    8. Ex-Officio – Director, Academic Advising – Rebecca Turner

  3. Arts & Sciences Coordinating (APC members)
    1. Arts & Letters – Michael Hutchins (in 2/2)
    2. Natural Sciences – Christopher Lang (in 2/2)
    3. Social Sciences – Jean Abshire (in 1/2)

Adjunct Faculty (1 year-Senate-elected annually, Chair to be full-time faculty)

  1. Chair – Charles Pooser (in 1/1)
  2. Arts & Letters – TBD
  3. Business – TBD
  4. Education – TBD
  5. Natural Sciences – TBD
  6. Nursing – TBD
  7. Social Sciences – TBD

Budgetary Affairs (3 year-school/dept. elected)

  1. Arts & Letters – Charles Pooser (in 2/3)
  2. Business – Patrick Lach (in 3/3)
  3. Education – Lisa Hoffman (in 3/3)
  4. Library – Melanie Hughes (in 2/3)
  5. Natural Sciences – Doug Darnowski (in 2/3), Chair
  6. Nursing – Adam Booth (in 3/3)
  7. Social Sciences – Robert Rennie (in 1/3)
  8. Adjunct Faculty – TBD
  9. Ex-Officio – Vice Chancellor, Administrative Affairs - Dana Wavle

Faculty Affairs (2 year-school/dept. elected)

  1. Arts & Letters – Jeff Perry (in 2/2)
  2. Business – David Baird (in 2/2), Chair
  3. Education – Shifa Podikunju-Hussain (in 1/2)
  4. Library – Melanie Hughes (for Kate Moore in 2/2)
  5. Natural Sciences – Enoch Mensah (in 2/2)
  6. Nursing – Jane Hollowell (in 1/2)
  7. Social Sciences – Greg Phipps (in 1/2)
  8. Adjunct Faculty – TBD
  9. Ex-Officio – UFC Fringe Benefits Committee member

Faculty Board of Review (Senate-elected annually)

Members:

  1. Kathleen Arano
  2. Charles Pooser
  3. Jacque Singleton
  4. TBD
  5. TBD

Alternates:

  1. TBD
  2. TBD
  3. TBD
  4. TBD
  5. TBD

Faculty Conduct Committee (Senate-elected; 2-year terms)

Members:

  1. Ron Allman (in 2/2)
  2. Jacob Babb (in 2/2)
  3. Michael Hutchins (in 1/2)
  4. Jim Hollenbeck (in 1/2)
  5. TBD
  6. TBD

Alternates:

  1. TBD
  2. TBD
  3. TBD
  4. TBD
  5. TBD

Faculty Senate Executive Committee (Senate President and two Senate-elected annually)

  1. Joe Wert, Faculty Senate President
  2. Beth Rueschhoff
  3. Arun Srinivasan
  4. Ray Wallace
  5. Kelly Ryan

Gender Studies Advisory (2 year Senate-elected)

  1. Faculty – Susan Popham (in 2/2), Chair
  2. Faculty – Veronica Medina (in 2/2)
  3. Faculty – Sara Walsh (in 2/2)
  4. Faculty – Cathy Johnson (in 1/2)
  5. Professional Staff – Leigh Ann Meyer (in 1/2)
  6. Ex-Officio – Associate Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs – Donna Dahlgren
  7. Ex-Officio – Coordinator of Gender Studies – Leigh Viner

General Education (2 year-school/dept. elected)

  1. Arts & Letters – Leigh Viner (in 2/2), Chair
  2. Business – Linda Christiansen (in 2/2)
  3. Education – Neil Brewer (in 1/2)
  4. Library – Courtney Block (in 1/2)
  5. Natural Sciences – Phillip Miller (in 1/2)
  6. Nursing – Janice McMahan (for Lindsey Ward in 2/2)
  7. Social Sciences – Margot Morgan (in 1/2)
  8. Ex-Officio – Executive Vice Chancellor, Academic Affairs – Kelly Ryan
  9. Ex-Officio – Manager, General Studies – TBD
  10. Student

Honors Council (Members 2 years and Director is the Chair)

  1. Arts & Letters – Natalie Bowman (in 2/2)
  2. Business – Kathleen Arano (in 2/2)
  3. Education – Doyin Coker-Kolo (in 2/2)
  4. Library – Christopher Proctor (in 2/2)
  5. Natural Sciences – Heather Larson (in 2/2)
  6. Nursing – vacant
  7. Social Sciences – Margot Morgan (in 2/2)
  8. Ex-Officio – Dean for Research – Diane Wille
  9. Director of Honors Program – Rebekah Dement, Chair
  10. Student

Improvement of Learning (2 year-school/dept. elected)

  1. Arts & Letters – Susanna Crum (in 2/2)
  2. Business – Elizabeth Reisz (in 2/2)
  3. Education – Sumreen Asim (in 1/2)
  4. Library – Maria Accardi (in 2/2)
  5. Natural Sciences – Kagna Sampson (in 2/2)
  6. Nursing – Christie Clare (in 1/2)
  7. Social Sciences – Aimee Adam (in 2/2), Chair
  8. Ex-Officio – Associate Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs – Donna Dahlgren
  9. Ex-Officio – FACET Liaison – Sridhar Ramachandran
  10. Ex-Officio – Director of ILTE – Robin Morgan
  11. Student

Information Technology (2 year-school/dept. elected)

  1. Arts & Letters - Rebecca Carlton (in 1/2)
  2. Business – Chad Snow (in 1/2)
  3. Education – Bradford Griggs (in 2/2)
  4. Library – Melanie Hughes (in 1/2)
  5. Natural Sciences – Chris Kimmer (in 1/2), Chair
  6. Nursing – vacant
  7. Social Sciences – Paige Williams (in 1/2)
  8. Ex-Officio – Executive Director, Information Technology – Lee Staton

Library (3 year-school/dept. elected)

  1. Arts & Letters – Jacob Babb (in 1/3), Chair
  2. Business – Casey Watson (in 1/3)
  3. Education – Bradford Griggs (in 3/3)
  4. Natural Sciences – Cindy Light (in 1/3)
  5. Nursing – vacant
  6. Social Sciences – Debbie Finkel (Fall 2021 for Elizabeth Gritter in 2/3)
  7. Ex-Officio – Director, Library Services – Kate Moore
  8. Student
  9. Student

Nominating Committee (Senate President and two Senate-elected annually)

  1. Joe Wert, Faculty Senate President
  2. Rebecca Carlton
  3. Jan Fleischer

Research & Grants (2 year-school/dept. elected)

Members:

  1. Arts & Letters – Alexandra Sousa (in 2/2)
  2. Business – Patrick Lach (for Jared Law-Penrose in 2/2)
  3. Education – Alan Zollman (in 1/2)
  4. Library – Courtney Block (in 1/2)
  5. Natural Sciences – Victor Waingeh (in 2/2), Chair
  6. Nursing – Carla Hermann (in 1/2)
  7. Social Sciences – Sara Walsh (in 1/2)
  8. Ex-Officio – Dean for Research – Diane Wille

Alternates:

  1. Arts & Letters – Yunmi Choi (in 2/2)
  2. Business – Saeed Tajdini (in 1/2)
  3. Education – Sumreen Asim (in 1/2)
  4. Library – Melanie Hughes (in 1/2)
  5. Natural Sciences – Kent Edmonds (in 2/2)
  6. Nursing – vacant
  7. Social Sciences – Sara Hare (in 1/2)

Senate Parliamentarian (Senate-elected annually)

  1. Michael Hutchins

Student Recruitment & Retention (3 year-nominated)

  1. Chad Snow (in 1/3)
  2. Tammy Voigt (in 1/3)
  3. Rebecca Carlton (in 2/3)
  4. Kok Cheow Yeoh (in 3/3)
  5. Suparna Mukhopadhyay (in 3/3)
  6. Heather Larson (in 3/3), Chair
  7. Aimee Adam (in 1/3)
  8. Ex-Officio – Dean of Student Success and Persistence – To Be Determined
  9. Ex-Officio – Vice Chancellor for Enrollment Management and Student Affairs – Amanda Stonecipher
  10. Student
  11. Student

Study Abroad and Global Awareness (2 year-school/dept. elected)

  1. Arts & Letters – Yunmi Choi (in 2/2), Chair
  2. Business – Kathleen Arano (in 1/2)
  3. Education – Donna Albrecht (in 2/2)
  4. Library – Christopher Proctor (in 2/2)
  5. Natural Sciences – Suparna Mukhopadhyay (in 2/2)
  6. Nursing – Carla Hermann (in 2/2)
  7. Social Sciences – Veronica Medina (in 2/2)
  8. Academic Advising – Cassandra Davis (in 1/2)
  9. Ex-Officio – Co-Directors of SAGA – Valerie Scott & Anne Allen
  10. Ex-Officio – Faculty Diversity Coordinator, Academic Affairs – Sau Hou Chang
  11. Ex-Officio – Director of Recruitment and Admissions – Chris Crews

Sustainability Committee (2 year-school/dept. elected)

  1. Arts & Letters – Amy Zink (in 2/2)
  2. Business – Arun Srinivasan (in 2/2)
  3. Education – Bradford Griggs (in 2/2)
  4. Library – Christopher Proctor (in 2/2), Chair
  5. Natural Sciences – Todd Grote (in 2/2)
  6. Nursing – vacant
  7. Social Sciences – Aimee Adam (in 2/2)
  8. Ex-Officio – Executive Director of Facility Operations – Rob Poff
  9. Student

University Faculty Council Representatives

  1. Rebecca Carlton
  2. Bernadette Jessie

Campus Events

IU Southeast Drive-in Movie Night: Jurassic Park

IU Southeast Drive-in Movie Night: Jurassic Park

August 7th, 2021

9:00 PM - 11:00 PM

Classes end for the Full Summer (1) session

Classes end for the Full Summer (1) session

August 9th, 2021

All day event

ILTE Teaching Mini-Conference

ILTE Teaching Mini-Conference

August 17th, 2021

8:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Drop-In Advising - Social Sciences

Drop-In Advising - Social Sciences

August 18th, 2021

9:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Drop-In Advising - Nursing

Drop-In Advising - Nursing

August 18th, 2021

9:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Drop-In Advising - Natural Sciences

Drop-In Advising - Natural Sciences

August 18th, 2021

9:00 AM - 6:00 PM

See All Events » Submit an Event »

Indiana University Southeast

4201 Grant Line Rd.
New Albany, IN 47150
(812) 941-2333

View the website in Español