Menu

The School of Natural Sciences has many talented students. We are honored to recognize their achievements whenever possible.

2013 Student Conference and Student Showcase Winners

Biology

Name: Cameron Unverferth
Title: Identification and Characterization of Black Pigment in Environmental Bacteria
Award: Student Showcase Individual/Small Group

Name: Cameron Unverferth
Title: Identification and Characterization of Black Pigment in Environmental Bacteria
Award: Chancellor's Award for Interdisciplinary Achievement
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Aaron Setterdahl

Name: Abrar Syed
Title: Characterizing the RSP_3263 gene found in Rhodobacter sphaeroides
Award: Best Undergraduate Poster
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Aaron Setterdahl

Name: Andrew Kramer
Title: Post-nesting Migration Patterns of Green Turtles in the Red Sea
Award: Best Undergraduate Poster
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Omar Attum

Name: Jalina Mueller
Title: Effects of Photoperiod and Environmental Enrichment on Reproductive Function in the Female Marsh Rice Rat
Award: Best Undergraduate Presentation
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Kent Edmonds

Biochemistry

Name: Cameron Unverferth
Title: Identification and Characterization of Black Pigment in Environmental Bacteria
Award: Chancellor's Award for Interdisciplinary Achievement
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Aaron Setterdahl

Chemistry

Name: Chemistry Club
Title: Chemistry of the Senses
Award: Student Showcase Student Organization/Large Group

Computer Science/Informatics

Name: Brandon Grindatti, Sheridan Rathburn
Title: How to maximize your learning and future employment opportunities as an undergraduate security researcher
Award: Best Undergraduate Poster
Faculty Mentor: Dr. John Doyle

Name: Jeramey Tyler, Richard Garuccio, Alan Laffoon
Title: Autonomous Navigation and Mapping of Unknown Environment
Award: Best Undergraduate Presentation
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Suranga Hettiarachchi

Informatics

Name: Brandon Grindatti, Sheridan Rathburn
Title: How to maximize your learning and future employment opportunities as an undergraduate security researcher
Award: Best Undergraduate Poster
Faculty Mentor: Dr. John Doyle

Name: Andrew Kramer, Chelsie Phillips
Title: Ticket Writer Application using Android programming
Award: Best Undergraduate Poster
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Sridhar Ramachandran

Geosciences

Name: Brittany Blevins
Title: Increasing Awareness of Earth's Processes and Their Impact on History through Hands-On Education at National Historic Sites
Award: Best Undergraduate Poster
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Glenn Mason

Campus Events

IU Southeast 2023 Mental Health Summit

IU Southeast 2023 Mental Health Summit

February 3rd, 2023

9:00 AM - 2:30 PM

SGA Meeting

SGA Meeting

February 3rd, 2023

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Women’s Basketball vs. Oakland City

Women’s Basketball vs. Oakland City

February 4th, 2023

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Men’s Basketball vs. Oakland City

Men’s Basketball vs. Oakland City

February 4th, 2023

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

CSF Chili Cook-Off

CSF Chili Cook-Off

February 4th, 2023

6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

JSU Tu Bishvat Seder

JSU Tu Bishvat Seder

February 6th, 2023

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Women’s Bible Study

Women’s Bible Study

February 6th, 2023

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Employer Table Tuesday - Social Security Administration

Employer Table Tuesday - Social Security Administration

February 7th, 2023

11:15 AM - 1:15 PM

Lunch Bible Study

Lunch Bible Study

February 7th, 2023

12:20 PM - 1:20 PM

Relationship Goals

Relationship Goals

February 7th, 2023

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

17 SDGs Installation Project PARTY!

17 SDGs Installation Project PARTY!

February 7th, 2023

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Men’s Bible Study

Men’s Bible Study

February 7th, 2023

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

See All Events » Submit an Event »

Indiana University Southeast

4201 Grant Line Rd.
New Albany, IN 47150
(812) 941-2333

View the website in Español