Menu

The School of Natural Sciences has many talented students. We are honored to recognize their achievements whenever possible.

2013 Student Conference and Student Showcase Winners

Biology

Name: Cameron Unverferth
Title: Identification and Characterization of Black Pigment in Environmental Bacteria
Award: Student Showcase Individual/Small Group

Name: Cameron Unverferth
Title: Identification and Characterization of Black Pigment in Environmental Bacteria
Award: Chancellor's Award for Interdisciplinary Achievement
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Aaron Setterdahl

Name: Abrar Syed
Title: Characterizing the RSP_3263 gene found in Rhodobacter sphaeroides
Award: Best Undergraduate Poster
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Aaron Setterdahl

Name: Andrew Kramer
Title: Post-nesting Migration Patterns of Green Turtles in the Red Sea
Award: Best Undergraduate Poster
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Omar Attum

Name: Jalina Mueller
Title: Effects of Photoperiod and Environmental Enrichment on Reproductive Function in the Female Marsh Rice Rat
Award: Best Undergraduate Presentation
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Kent Edmonds

Biochemistry

Name: Cameron Unverferth
Title: Identification and Characterization of Black Pigment in Environmental Bacteria
Award: Chancellor's Award for Interdisciplinary Achievement
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Aaron Setterdahl

Chemistry

Name: Chemistry Club
Title: Chemistry of the Senses
Award: Student Showcase Student Organization/Large Group

Computer Science/Informatics

Name: Brandon Grindatti, Sheridan Rathburn
Title: How to maximize your learning and future employment opportunities as an undergraduate security researcher
Award: Best Undergraduate Poster
Faculty Mentor: Dr. John Doyle

Name: Jeramey Tyler, Richard Garuccio, Alan Laffoon
Title: Autonomous Navigation and Mapping of Unknown Environment
Award: Best Undergraduate Presentation
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Suranga Hettiarachchi

Informatics

Name: Brandon Grindatti, Sheridan Rathburn
Title: How to maximize your learning and future employment opportunities as an undergraduate security researcher
Award: Best Undergraduate Poster
Faculty Mentor: Dr. John Doyle

Name: Andrew Kramer, Chelsie Phillips
Title: Ticket Writer Application using Android programming
Award: Best Undergraduate Poster
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Sridhar Ramachandran

Geosciences

Name: Brittany Blevins
Title: Increasing Awareness of Earth's Processes and Their Impact on History through Hands-On Education at National Historic Sites
Award: Best Undergraduate Poster
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Glenn Mason

Campus Events

Co-ed Community Group

Co-ed Community Group

September 23rd, 2021

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Men’s Community Group

Men’s Community Group

September 23rd, 2021

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Women’s Community Group

Women’s Community Group

September 23rd, 2021

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

Pre-Connect Study

Pre-Connect Study

September 23rd, 2021

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Graduate Business Alumni Mixer

Graduate Business Alumni Mixer

September 23rd, 2021

6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

CSF Connect

CSF Connect

September 23rd, 2021

6:45 PM - 9:00 PM

Huber’s Farm

Huber’s Farm

September 24th, 2021

4:00 PM - 6:30 PM

SGA Meeting

SGA Meeting

September 24th, 2021

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Guys Game Night

Guys Game Night

September 24th, 2021

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Volleyball vs. Brescia University

Volleyball vs. Brescia University

September 24th, 2021

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Volleyball vs. Oakland City

Volleyball vs. Oakland City

September 25th, 2021

12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

World Cyanotype Day

World Cyanotype Day

September 25th, 2021

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

See All Events » Submit an Event »

Indiana University Southeast

4201 Grant Line Rd.
New Albany, IN 47150
(812) 941-2333

View the website in Español