Menu Search

Members of the Student Conference Planning Committee, with the assistance of judges recruited from outside of IU Southeast, are responsible for judging 6 award categories:

  1. Best Posters
    Posters are judged by members of the Student Conference Planning Committee and a judge from outside of IU Southeast in the following categories: content, format, ability to answer questions, and professionalism. See judging rubric for more information.
  2. Best Oral Presentations
    Oral presentations and performances are judged by members of the Student Conference Planning Committee and judges from outside of IU Southeast in the following categories: content, format, ability to answer questions, and professionalism. See judging rubric for more information.
  3. Chancellor's Award for Creative Achievement
    All posters, displays, oral presentations, and performances are eligible for the Chancellor's award for creative achievement. The award is judged by members of the Student Conference Planning Committee and judges from outside of IU Southeast. The judges are looking for the most creative approach to solving a problem or addressing an issue.
  4. Chancellor's Award for Interdisciplinary Achievement
    All posters, displays, oral presentations, and performances are eligible for the Chancellor's award for interdisciplinary achievement. The award is judged by members of the Student Conference Planning Committee and judges from outside of IU Southeast. The judges are looking for the best example of interdisciplinary/cross-disciplinary work.

2017 Award Recipients - Graduate

Chancellor's Award for Creative Achievement
Title Name(s) Mentor
Effects of Emerald Ash Borer on Ash Tree Health and Economic Loss Due to Ash Tree Removal on the Indiana University Southeast Campus in New Albany, Indiana Jade Bilyeu David Taylor
Chancellor's Award for Interdisciplinary Achievement
Title Name(s) Mentor
Green Housing: Social, Economic, and Political Relations between Environmental Sustainability and Public Housing Jennifer Mason James Hollenbeck
Outstanding Presentation related to Diversity Award
Title Name(s) Mentor
Increasing Proficiency in Reading and Math in African American Male Students Cordia Pickerill Shifa Podikunju
The Best Poster Presentation Award
Title Name(s) Mentor
Is This the Real Life or is This Just Fantasy; Perception of Mental Health Based on Crime Television Viewing Habits Kari Faustyn,
Anita Kraft,
Jordan Ricks
Deborah Finkel
The Best Oral Presentation in Education
Title Name(s) Mentor
Decreasing Discipline Referrals of Third Grade Students Bethany Cooper Shifa Podikunju

2017 Award Recipients - Undergraduate

Chancellor's Award for Creative Achievement
Title Name(s) Mentor
Ohio River Greenway Commission Design Mackenzie Roberts,
Lori Wyne,
Savanna Ferrell,
Sarah Anderson
Kok Cheow Yeoh
Chancellor's Award for Interdisciplinary Achievement
Title Name(s) Mentor
A Force for Unity: The Austro-Hungarian Army from 1867 to 1914 Van Knopf Angelika Hoelger
The Outstanding Presentation related to Diversity Award
Title Name(s) Mentor
Demon of Their Own Design: Jack the Ripper and Victorian Society in London Jayce Beavin Angelika Hoelger
The Outstanding Fine Arts Studio or Art History Award
Title Name(s) Mentor
Magnified Texture - Pineapple Katrina Dennis Kristin Tuttle
Thomas Kotulak Outstanding Political Science Award
Title Name(s) Mentor
La Mode: Fashion and Politics from the French Revolution to Napoleon Kristie White Angelika Hoelger
Vijay Krishna Reddy Outstanding Communication Studies Award
Title Name(s) Mentor
TwitterTrends Nathaniel Bowers Christopher Kimmer
The Outstanding Oral Presentation in Natural Sciences
Title Name(s) Mentor
Investigation of Novel Interactions of PDX 1.2, component of the Pyridoxal 5’-Phosphate Synthase Complex in Arabidopsis thaliana Belinda Petri Elizabeth Rueschhoff
Outstanding Oral Presentation in Business Award
Title Name(s) Mentor
Data Collection Influence on Client Interaction Kendra Driver Sridhar Ramachandran
Outstanding Oral Presentation in Psychology Award
Title Name(s) Mentor
The Effects of Stereotype Threat on Mathematical Performance Ashley Moore Robert Lipinski
Outstanding Oral Presentation in Criminal Justice Award
Title Name(s) Mentor
Public Opinion of Plea Bargaining: Political Implications for Prosecutors Jenna Bieker Sara Walsh
Outstanding Oral Presentation
Title Name(s) Mentor
Investigation of the Short Root Phenotype of sos4 and pdx1.3 Mutants by Grafting in Arabidopsis thaliana John Grant Elizabeth Rueschhoff
Silver Dollar Business Analysis Synthia Carpenter,
Megan Fries,
Destinee Hockenbury,
Aly Kintner
Aycan Kara
Comfort House Nick Flynn,
Jay Tyler,
Sam Bland
Ronald Finkbine
Outstanding Poster Presentation in Natural Sciences Award
Title Name(s) Mentor
Highly Efficient Copper Inspired Acylation of Alcohols and Polyols Lindsey Earl Enoch Mensah
The Outstanding Poster Presentation in Psychology Award
Title Name(s) Mentor
First We Dream: Dreams Function to Influence Waking Perceptions Jordan Eastridge Lucinda Woodward
The Outstanding Oral Presentation in Sociology Award
Title Name(s) Mentor
A Silent Epidemic: Bringing Hepatitis C Awareness and Testing to at Risk Populations in Washington County Paige Kruer,
Morgan Mahoney,
Brittany Dicus
Linda Wells-Freiberger
Outstanding Poster Presentation
Title Name(s) Mentor
Isolation and Characterization of Novel Caulobacter Bacteriophages from Local Water Samples Tyler Bahan Pamela Connerly
Genetic Identification of Three Distinct Phages Ashley Moore Pamela Connerly
Hafnium Inspired Acylation of Alcohols and Polyols with Hindered Anhydrides Aaron Day Enoch Mensah
Sexual Behaviors and Alcohol and Drug Use in College Students Emma Bays,
Sarah Knoy
Diane Wille
Talking Word Puzzle Jeremy Abbott,
Mitchell Brooks,
Trevor Jackson
Ronald Finkbine
The New Diabetes: Beyond Type I and Type II Madison Miles Rebekah Dement Farmer
Let’s Make Youth Health Something to Talk About: Pine Ridge Indian Reservation Pre-Prom Health Blast Britin Abbott,
Ashley Green
Julia Mattingly

View Past Award Recipients »

Campus Events

Thanksgiving Holiday - Campus Closed

Thanksgiving Holiday - Campus Closed

November 23rd, 2017

All day event

Thanksgiving Holiday - Campus Closed

Thanksgiving Holiday - Campus Closed

November 24th, 2017

All day event

Fall 2017 Classes End

Fall 2017 Classes End

December 2nd, 2017

All day event

Holiday Pops

Holiday Pops

December 2nd, 2017

7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Fall 2017 Final Exams Begin

Fall 2017 Final Exams Begin

December 4th, 2017

All day event

Fall 2017 Final Exams End

Fall 2017 Final Exams End

December 9th, 2017

All day event

Wintersession Classes Begin

Wintersession Classes Begin

December 14th, 2017

All day event

Christmas Holiday - Campus Closed

Christmas Holiday - Campus Closed

December 25th, 2017

All day event

New Year's Day Holiday - Campus Closed

New Year's Day Holiday - Campus Closed

January 1st, 2018

All day event

Wintersession 2017 Classes End

Wintersession 2017 Classes End

January 4th, 2018

All day event

Wintersession 2017 Finals

Wintersession 2017 Finals

January 6th, 2018

All day event

Spring 2018 Classes Begin

Spring 2018 Classes Begin

January 8th, 2018

All day event

See All Events » Submit an Event »