Menu

ILTE Supported Awards/Funding

Strategic Excellence Grants

Academic Affairs has implemented a Strategic Excellence Grant program. These competitive, grants of $2,500 are available to full-time IU Southeast employees who have teaching responsibilities and meet standards for quality course design. Submissions are accepted each fall.

If you have questions about the grant process, please contact the ILTE at seilte@ius.edu or (812) 941-2506.

Faculty Successfully Completing Strategic Excellence Grants

For grant recipients prior to 2015, contact the ILTE office.

2020-2021 (Peer Review: Teaching Excellence)

Anne Allen, School of Arts & Letters
FINA-A362: The Art of Japan

Jacob Babb, School of Arts & Letters
ENG-W500: Teaching Composition

Douglas Barney, School of Business
BUS-A310: Managerial Decision and Financial Reporting

Doyin Coker-Kolo, School of Education
EDUC-A510: School-Community Relations

Aycan Kara, School of Business
BUS-J401: Administrative Policy

Steffany Maher, School of Education
EDUC-M452: Advanced Methods of Teaching SH/JH/MS English

Robin Morgan, School of Social Sciences
PSY-P324: Abnormal Psychology

Sridhar Ramachandran, School of Natural Sciences
INFO-I356: Globalization, Where We Fit In

Lisa Russell, School of Business
BUS-W311: New Venture Creation

2019-2020 (Peer Review: Teaching Excellence)

Anne Allen, School of Arts & Letters
FINA-A150: African, New World, and Oceanic Art

David Becker, School of Arts & Letters
ENG-W290: Writing in the Arts & Sciences

Linda Christiansen, School of Business
BUS-516: The Legal & Environmental Environment of Business

Carrie Jo Coaplen, School of Arts & Letters
ENG-W131: Reading, Writing, and Inquiry

Barbara Kutis, School of Arts & Letters
FINA-A457: Experimental Art Since 1945

Phillip Miller, School of Natural Sciences
MATH-K300: Statistical Techniques

Suparna Mukhopadhyay, School of Natural Sciences
BIO-L371: Animal Nutrition

Sridhar Ramachandran, School of Natural Sciences
INFO-I330: Legal & Social Informatics of Security

2018-2019 (Peer Review: Teaching Excellence)

Jacob Babb, School of Arts & Letters
ENG-W231: Professional Writing Skills

Bernadette Jessie, School of Social Sciences
CJUS-P325: Principles of Forensic Investigation

Aycan Kara, School of Business
BUS-Z302: Managing and Behavior in Organization

Chris Kimmer, School of Natural Sciences
INFO-C112: Programming and Databases

Jennifer Lathem, School of Natural Sciences
GEOG-G108: Physical Systems of the Environment Lab

Adam Maksl, School of Social Sciences
JOUR-C200: Introduction to Mass Communication

Robin K. Morgan, School of Social Sciences
PSY-P425: Behavioral Disorders of Childhood and Adolescence

David Rainbolt, School of Arts & Letters
COAS-E103: Topics in Humanities: The Art and Culture of Gaming

2017-2018 (Peer Review: Teaching Excellence)

Anne Allen, School of Arts & Letters
FINA-A 101: Ancient and Medieval Art

Omar Attum, School of Natural Sciences
BIOL-L 343: Applied Conservation Biology

Pamela Connerly, School of Natural Sciences
BIOL-L 313: Cell Biology Laboratory

Ranida Harris, School of Business
BUS-K 201: The Computer in Business

George Harvey, School of Arts & Letters
PHIL-P 140: Introduction to Ethics

Julia Mattingly, School of Nursing
NURS-S 472: A Multi-System Approach to Health of the Community

Robin Morgan, School of Social Sciences
PSY-P 101: Introductory Psychology I & PSY-P 102: Introductory Psychology II

Sridhar Ramachandran, School of Natural Sciences
INFO-I 202: Social Informatics

Mildred Vernia, School of Natural Sciences
MATH-M 114: Quantitative Techniques II for Health Information Management Majors

2016-2017 (Peer Review: Teaching Excellence)

Sumreen Asim, School of Education
EDUC-E 328: Science in the Elementary School

Pamela Connerly, School of Natural Sciences
BIOL-L 312: Cell Biology

Sharyn Emery, School of Arts & Letters
AFRO-A 169: Introduction to African American Literature

Sara Hare, School of Social Sciences
SOC-S 381: Methods of Social Research II

Barbara Kutis, School of Arts & Letters
FINA-A 102: Renaissance through Modern Art

Phillip Miller, School of Natural Sciences
MATH-A 118: Finite Mathematics for the Social & Biological Sciences

Margot Morgan, School of Social Sciences
POLS-Y 105: Introduction to Political Theory

Lisa Russell, School of Business
BUS-J 401: Administrative Policy

David Taylor, School of Natural Sciences
BIOL-L 318: Evolution

Lucinda Woodward, School of Social Sciences
PSY-P 457: Topics in Psychology - Critical Investigations in Paranormal Phenomena

2015-2016 (Course Development)

Douglas Barney, School of Business
BUS-A 311: Intermediate Accounting I

Jane Dailey, School of Social Sciences
JOUR-J 321: Principles of Public Relations

Douglas Darnowski, School of Natural Sciences
PLSC-B 375: Horticultural Plants: Biotechnology, Physiology and Development

Lisa Hoffman, School of Education
EDUC-J 500: Instruction in the Context of Curriculum

Alysa Lambert, School of Business
BUS-Z 440: Personnel-Human Resource Management

Jennifer Lathem, School of Natural Sciences
GEOG-G 108: Physical Systems of the Environment - Lab

Adam Maksl, School of Social Sciences
JOUR-J 200: Reporting, Writing, and Editing I

Phillip Miller, School of Natural Sciences
MATH-A 118: Finite Mathematics for the Social & Biological Sciences

Suparna Mukhopadhyay, School of Natural Sciences
BIOL-L 371: Animal Nutrition

Lucinda Woodward, School of Social Sciences
PSY-P 457: Topics in Psychology – Environmental Psychology


Innovation in Teaching Award

This award recognizes the effort put forth by faculty who have redesigned their courses or introduced new courses with innovative, research-based approaches to the practice of teaching, using new methods and/or technologies, with an intentional emphasis on how these innovations improved or facilitated student learning. The recipients of the award will receive $1,500.00. Awards are presented at a spring lunch reception that honors innovative faculty.

Recommend an Innovator

Faculty Innovators

2020 - 2021 Faculty Innovators

Faculty Innovator of the Year

Donna Albrecht
Assistant Professor of Education
School of Education

Monthly Innovators

April 2021

Mildred Vernia
Senior Lecturer of Mathematics
School of Natural Sciences

March 2021

Daniel Hoffman
Visiting Assistant Professor in Psychology
School of Social Sciences

February 2021

Donna Albrecht
Assistant Professor of Education
School of Education

January 2021

Sandy Johnson
Senior Lecturer in Biology/Allied Health
School of Natural Sciences

December 2020

Steffany Maher
Associate Professor of English Education
School of Education

November 2020

Jared Law-Penrose
Associate Professor of Business
School of Business

October 2020

Cathy Johnson
Associate Professor of Education
School of Education

September 2020

Anne Allen
Associate Professor of Fine Arts
School of Arts & Letters

2019 - 2020 Faculty Innovators

Faculty Innovator of the Year

Sumreen Asim
Assistant Professor of Elementary Science and Technology
School of Education

Monthly Innovators

April 2020

John-Robert Curtin
Instructor of Criminology & Criminal Justice
School of Social Sciences

March 2020

Jeremy Wells
Associate Professor of English
School of Arts & Letters

February 2020

Quinn Dauer
Assistant Professor of History
School of Social Sciences

January 2020

Sumreen Asim
Assistant Professor of Elementary Science and Technology
School of Education

December 2019

Kent Edmonds
Professor of Biology
School of Natural Sciences

November 2019

Bradford Griggs
Associate Professor of Secondary Social Studies Education
School of Education

David Sullivan-Losey
Lecturer in Secondary Education
School of Education

Alan Zollman
Associate Professor of Secondary Math Education
School of Education

October 2019

Omar Attum
Associate Professor of Biology
School of Natural Sciences

September 2019

Aaron Setterdahl
Associate Professor of Chemistry
School of Natural Sciences

Lisa Russell
Assistant Professor of Management
School of Business

2018 - 2019 Faculty Innovators

Faculty Innovator of the Year

Suparna Mukhopadhyay
Lecturer of Biology
School of Natural Sciences

Monthly Innovators

April 2019

Teresa (Charlotte) Reynolds
Senior Lecturer in English
School of Arts & Letters

March 2019

David Treves
Professor of Biology
School of Natural Sciences

February 2019

Linda Christiansen
Professor of Business
School of Business

January 2019

Jean Abshire
Associate Professor of Political Science
School of Social Sciences

December 2018

Gary Pinkston
Associate Professor of Educational Technology
School of Education

November 2018

Yunmi Choi
Assistant Professor of Strategic Communication
School of Education

October 2018

Suparna Mukhopadhyay
Lecturer of Biology
School of Natural Sciences

September 2018

John Ross
Assistant Professor of Management
School of Business

2017 - 2018 Faculty Innovators

Faculty Innovator of the Year

Margot Morgan
Assistant Professor of Political Science
School of Social Science

Monthly Innovators

April 2018

Patricia Gettings
Assistant Professor of Communications Studies
School of Arts and Letters

March 2018

Jennifer Lathem
Lecturer in Geosciences
School of Natural Sciences

February 2018

Anne Allen
Professor of Fine Arts
School of Arts and Letters

January 2018

Gretchen Kirchner
Professor of Biology
School of Natural Science

December 2017

Margot Morgan
Assistant Professor of Political Science
School of Social Science

November 2017

Ken Harris
Associate Professor of Management
School of Business

October 2017

Jennifer Ortiz
Assistant Professor of Criminology & Criminal Justice
School of Social Science

September 2017

Susan Ridout
Professor of Philosophy
School of Education

2016 - 2017 Faculty Innovators

Faculty Innovator of the Year

Bernadette Jessie
Associate Professor of Criminology and Criminal Justice
School of Social Science

Monthly Innovators

April 2017

Tammy Voigt
Professor of Practice in Strategic Communication
School of Arts and Letters

March 2017

Meghan Kahn
Associate Professor of Psychology
School of Social Sciences

February 2017

Adam Maksl
Assistant Professor of Journalist
School of Social Sciences

January 2017

Janice McMahan
Assistant Professor of Clinical Nursing
School of Nursing

December 2016

Paul Pittman
Professor of Operations Management
School of Business

November 2016

David Taylor
Professor of Biology
School of Natural Sciences

October 2016

Bernadette Jessie
Associate Professor of Criminology and Criminal Justice
School of Social Science

September 2016

Michael Hutchins
Assistant Professor of German and International Studies
School of Arts and Letters

Campus Events

Coffee at the Clock Tower

Coffee at the Clock Tower

October 26th, 2021

8:30 AM - 10:30 AM

Alcohol Screening Day

Alcohol Screening Day

October 26th, 2021

10:00 AM - 2:00 PM

Spectrum Fall 2021 Meetings

Spectrum Fall 2021 Meetings

October 26th, 2021

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Men’s Basketball vs. Simmons College of Kentucky

Men’s Basketball vs. Simmons College of Kentucky

October 26th, 2021

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Haunted IUS Walking Tour

Haunted IUS Walking Tour

October 26th, 2021

7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Alcohol Screening Day

Alcohol Screening Day

October 27th, 2021

10:00 AM - 2:00 PM

Command G Club First Meeting FA2021

Command G Club First Meeting FA2021

October 27th, 2021

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Musician John Rush

Musician John Rush

October 27th, 2021

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Access to Success Fall Social

Access to Success Fall Social

October 27th, 2021

12:15 PM - 1:15 PM

IUS SPECTRUM Health

IUS SPECTRUM Health

October 27th, 2021

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Pre-Connect Study

Pre-Connect Study

October 28th, 2021

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

See All Events » Submit an Event »

Indiana University Southeast

4201 Grant Line Rd.
New Albany, IN 47150
(812) 941-2333

View the website in Español