Menu

Growing Tomorrow's STEM Teachers (GTST) Grant Program

Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Teacher Recruitment Grant

IU Southeast School of Education was awarded a $240,000 two-year grant by the Indiana Commission for Higher Education to enhance recruitment, preparation and education of highly qualified pre-service and in-service STEM teachers in Indiana school corporations. The GTST Grant:

  • awards 12 graduate credits, for free, to 20 candidates enrolled in either IU Southeast’s Master of Science in Secondary Education or the Advance to Teaching post-baccalaureate program in a STEM area. Additional support money is available for travel, conferences, release time, materials, and dependent care. Candidates can obtain their master’s or initial teaching license while still working.
  • offers professional development workshops and seminars for K-12 teachers that has direct relevance to all STEM teachers’ classrooms.
  • updates current Dual-Credit high school teachers who do not meet the new Indiana’s Higher Learning Commission requirements to qualify for the new requirements through a Master of Secondary Education program with a concentration in a STEM content.
  • develops future Dual-Credit high school teachers that will be attuned to State requirements through a Master of Secondary Education program with a concentration in a STEM content area with 18 hours in content and 18 hours in content pedagogy.
  • recruits new, highly-qualified post-baccalaureate candidates into an initial teaching license in secondary education STEM areas through a State-approved Advance to Teaching licensure pathway.
  • provides long-term mentoring from education, natural science and industry personnel to assist these candidates to stay in the classroom.

Contact

Please contact Dr. Alan Zollman at alanzoll@ius.edu for GTST program information.

STEM Teachers’ Summer Institute Tuesday, June 11 – Wednesday, June 12

With the changes to Indiana Professional Growth Points, this is a wonderful (and free) opportunity to get 11 PGPs and STEM specific, hands-on workshops on middle and high school general science, biology, botany, chemistry, physics, technology, and mathematics. Additionally, the Maker’s 13 Mobile makerspace will be on site with laser cutters, 3D printers, and more! Parking and lunch will be provided both days on the IU Southeast campus in New Albany.

Complete Program - Tuesday, June 11

Time Event Details Location

8:45–9:15 a.m.

Sign in, Coffee, & Introduction
Welcome
Dr. Faye Camahalan

University Center 127

9:15–10:05 a.m.

Play to Learn and Learn to Play: A Game-Based Learning Hands-On Workshop
Dr. Sridhar Ramachandran

Library 235

 

The Importance of Inclusion of Multicultural Laboratories/Activities in the Science Classroom
Dr. James Hollenbeck

Life Science 255

10:15–11:05 a.m.

Picture Perfect Science
Dr. Sumreen Asim and Ms. Melanie Hughes

University Center 121

 

Play to Learn and Learn to Play: A Game Based Learning Hands-On Workshop
(Continuation of the 9:15 Session)
Dr. Sridhar Ramachandran

Library 235

11:05–11:25 a.m.

Lunch

University Center 127

11:30–12:20 p.m.

Keynote Address
Capturing Teen Interest in STEM in the Age of Social Media
Dr. Theresa Cullen

University Center 127

12:30–1:20 p.m.

Robotics
Dr. Gary Pinkston

Library 235

 

Using Data Loggers to Discover Microclimates
Dr. James Hollenbeck

Life Science 225

1:30–2:20 p.m.

Chronic Difficult Students: Teachers’ Endgame
Dr. David Sullivan-Losey

University Center 121

 

Adjectives and Observation: Delving into Plant Morphology and Field Botany
Dr. Jamie Burghardt

University Center 122

2:30–3:00 p.m.

Closing, PGP Sign Out, and Survey
Waterfont Botanical Gardens
Ms. Kasey Maier, President

Please turn in your Institute evaluation and sign in and out every day to receive PGP!

Complete Program - Wednesday, June 12

Time Event Details Location

8:45–9:15 a.m.

Sign in, Coffee, & Introduction
Stress, Sanity, and Satisfaction
Dr. Alan Zollman

University Center 127 Entrance

9:15–10:05 a.m.

Augmented Reality for STEM Areas – Mathematics
Dr. Theresa Cullen and Mr. Andrew Nelson

Life Science 255

 

Be Brave: Writing a Grant Doesn’t Require a Ph.D.: 10 Grant Writing Tips for STEM Educators
Drs. Doyin Coker-Kolo and Sridhar Ramachandran

University Center 121

10:15–11:05 a.m.

Augmented Reality for STEM Area – Science
Dr. Theresa Cullen and Mr. Andrew Nelson

Life Science 255

 

Introduction to Geographical Information System
Dr. Clint Franklin

Life Science 111

11:05–11:25 a.m.

Lunch

University Center 127

11:30–12:20 p.m.

Keynote Address
Is it STEM, or is it Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math: Going Beyond Disciplinary Instruction
Dr. Valarie Akerson

University Center 127

12:30–4:00 p.m.

Maker 13 Mobile Makerspace: Available laser cutters, 3D printers, etc.

 

12:30–1:20 p.m.

Blast Off: Making, Launching, and Connecting Paper-Towel Rockets to Science and Mathematics
Mr. Neil Brewer and Dr. Alan Zollman

University Center 121 and Outside

 

Digitation and Curation of Zoological Collection: Fish, Mussels, and other Invertebrate/Vertebrate Species
Dr. Suparna Mukhopadhyay

Life Science 348

1:30–2:20 p.m.

Making Students as Smart as Their Phones and Fixing Their Common Bugs in Mathematical Thinking
Drs. Chris Lang and Alan Zollman

University Center 121

 

Creating Digital Student Notebooks Using IPads and Chromebooks
Dr. Theresa Cullen

University Center 122

2:30–3:00 p.m.

Closing, PGP Sign Out, and Survey
Reflection

Please turn in your Institute evaluation and sign in and out every day to receive PGP!

GTST School Supporters: West Clark Community Schools, Greater Clark County Schools, Lanesville Community School Corporation, New Albany-Floyd County Consolidated School Corporation and South Harrison Community School Corporation.

GTST Business Partners: SAMTEC, Maker 13, Floyd County Soil & Water Conservation, Amatrol and Johnson & Johnson.

Registration will be limited to the first 100 teachers. To save your space, register here.

Campus Events

Volleyball vs. Grenadier Alumni

Volleyball vs. Grenadier Alumni

August 20th, 2019

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

National Senior Citizens Day

National Senior Citizens Day

August 21st, 2019

All day event

Move-In Day

Move-In Day

August 22nd, 2019

9:00 AM - 2:00 PM

Last day to use Waitlist

Last day to use Waitlist

August 23rd, 2019

All day event

Last Day to Declare Intent to Audit

Last Day to Declare Intent to Audit

August 23rd, 2019

All day event

New Student Induction Ceremony

New Student Induction Ceremony

August 23rd, 2019

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Student Involvement Fair & Picnic

Student Involvement Fair & Picnic

August 23rd, 2019

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Back to School Lawn Party

Back to School Lawn Party

August 23rd, 2019

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Late Registration

Late Registration

August 26th, 2019

All day event

1st 7 week classes begin

1st 7 week classes begin

August 26th, 2019

All day event

Classes begin

Classes begin

August 26th, 2019

All day event

Student Involvement & Resource Fair

Student Involvement & Resource Fair

August 26th, 2019

10:30 AM - 1:30 PM

See All Events » Submit an Event »